CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L85727

Mr. Marc A. Jensen
Byron Originals, Inc.
P.O. Box 279
Ida Grove, IA 51445

RE: The tariff classification of Premium Sport “Standard” model engine fuel.

Dear Mr. Jensen:

In your letter dated June 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Premium Sport “Standard” model engine fuel (Order # 3130011) which you state is a mixture of nitromethane, methanol, synthetic oils and castor oils.

The applicable subheading will be 3811.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiknock preparations, oxidation inhibitors, gum inhibitors, viscosity improvers, anti-corrosive preparations and other prepared additives, for mineral oils (including gasoline) or for other liquids used for the same purposes as mineral oils: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division